PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of 16th May 2018.

We will take measures to ensure that the personal information you submit to us remains private and is used only for the purposes as set out in this policy. To further the protection of your personal information, we have adopted a set of guidelines (outlined below) to describe the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use it. By visiting www.moons.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are committed to safeguarding privacy and to complying with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the GDPR), the data controller is Abraham Moon & Sons Ltd, Netherfield Mills, Netherfield Road, Guiseley, Leeds, LS20 9PD, who can be contacted using the following details:

E-mail: marketing2@moons.co.uk     Phone: +44 (0)1943 873 181

YOUR INFORMATION

Collection of your information
Abraham Moon & Sons collects the personal information provided by you when you register for an online account, place fabric orders, place sample orders, submit enquiries, attend events, and through other similar activities.

Subscribers
If you subscribe to our marketing emails we will collect your personal information in order to send the requested information to you. We will give you the option to opt in to marketing emails when you sign up for an online account and/or at the checkout page when ordering samples. If registered for an online account you will have the option to change your communication preferences from the ‘My Account’ page on the site. If registered through our checkout page, you can access the communication preferences page at www.moons.co.uk/contact/marketing-preferences/ – the preferences information provided will always be updated within 72 hours on our marketing database.

How do we use your personal information?
We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests.

We may use the personal information we collect to supply our services to you. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone. We may use your personal information to send you product news, information, special offers, promotions, exhibition or event invitations, company service updates (such as office closures), and other similar content. We may use the information we collect for direct marketing, network and information systems security, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, marketing and advertising.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and if you wish to contact us to do so please contact our Data Controller using the details above or click here.

Disclosure of your information
All information we have about you is kept for Abraham Moon & Sons use as described in this policy. This may from time to time be utlised internally for the reasons specified in the ‘How do we use your personal information?’ section above in co-operation with other companies, organisations or individuals who will also be in full accordance with this policy.

Other web sites
Where we provide links to third party websites which are not affiliated with Abraham Moon & Sons, even if Abraham Moon & Sons branding appears on these sites, such sites are out of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access these sites by using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy.

OPTING OUT

When Abraham Moon & Sons first collects information about you, We will offer you the opportunity to opt-in to having your personal information used by Abraham Moon & Sons for marketing purposes. Should at any time after opting in you not want Abraham Moon & Sons to send you e-mail, postal mail, or any other contact method about our products and services, you can choose to have your name removed from our database. You can do so by sending an e-mail to marketing2@moons.co.uk

COOKIES

What are cookies?
There is a technology called “cookies” which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer system. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program. The site can only access the information from a cookie sent by the same site. We cannot access other cookies sent by other websites or the information contained therein. Additionally, we cannot learn your email address or any other personal information about you through the use of a cookie. The only way we would learn such information is if you specifically submit that information to us.

Why does our website use cookies?
Abraham Moon & Sons uses cookies to track usage of the website and further customize your experience when you are visiting the site. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the site best serve you.

May I decline to accept a cookie?
You may decline to accept cookies sent by the website by selecting an option on your browser to reject cookies. Other sites linked to the site may also send cookies; however we do not control such activities. If you decline a cookie, you may not be viewing the website in a way in which it was designed to optimally be presented.

What benefits do I receive from cookies?
Overall, the use of cookies helps to give you a customized experience at the website. Through the use of cookies, we will know what’s working and what’s not. That information is then used to keep our site relevant to you the user. Cookies also allow the personalisation of any online services we may provide to you.

 OTHER PRIVACY DETAILS

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. Abraham Moon & Sons does log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. However, We do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behavior on the site.

Use of Personal Information
We do not provide specific personal information to unaffiliated third parties. However, we may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with our business partners and other affiliated third parties (i.e. the number of users who have visited the website on a specific day). Abraham Moon & Sons may match aggregated user information with third party data. Also, we may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Third Party Hosting
Abraham Moon & Sons contracts with one or more third parties to maintain and host the website. Therefore, any information you submit, including personal information, shall be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third party. Your use of the site and any provision of personal information you submit to the site constitutes your acknowledgement that such information or content could pass through and may be stored in servers outside the control of Abraham Moon & Sons. You agree that Abraham Moon & Sons has no liability or responsibility for any such pass through or storage of same.

Effective Date and Changes
This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 16th, 2018. Abraham Moon & Sons reserves the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of the site following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.

TOP